From the archives of Jan Anderiesse

From the archives of various Photographers
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1365
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

From the archives of Jan Anderiesse

Bericht door Huug »

Shipping of the past is an initiative of Jan Anderiesse. In this topic he will show us the images he made with his own camera starting in the sixties.

thanks in advance Jan for sharing your hobby with us. :!:
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1365
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

Re: From the archives of Jan Anderiesse

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

Name : Equator III
Former names : Kathe Ritscher, Eendracht, Navigabel
Imo 6416641
Callsign : ?????????????????
Owner : ??????????????????
Builder / Year : Sietas No 532 / 1964
Type : General Cargo
Homeport / Flag : ??????????????? / ???????????/
Tonnage : 976gr 396nrt 1070dwt
Dimensions : 61.42 X 10.55 X 6.10
Max dr : 3.887
Propulsion : Deutz RBV6M545 662kw
Speed : 11.5
Capacity : Ice Strengthened, Grain 2050, Bale 1838 Derricks 2X2SWL

Location : Singapore Roads

Photo: © P.J.Anderiesse courtesy J.Anderiesse / Collection H.Pieterse
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1365
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

Re: From the archives of Jan Anderiesse

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

Londonderry ,
Winter 1963 – 1964
During this long and severe winter these dutch coasters were waiting to load a cargo of seed potatoes.
From the bottom upwards or downstreams.
Jannie, Batavier, Maarsbergen, Spolesto, Huijbergen.
Zevenbergen not on this image joined the club later.
Some of them like Maarsbergen arrived before Christmas and left end of February.
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1365
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

Re: From the archives of Jan Anderiesse

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

LONDON : 1960

Rijsbergen alongside between Tower and London Bridge.
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1365
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

Re: From the archives of Jan Anderiesse

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

Name : Stavronikos 1987 - 1996
Ex names : Fes 1962 - 1975, Maria Tsiris 1975 – 1985, Iceberg 1985 - 1987
Imo : 5114480
Callsign :HQAR2
Owner : Lamet Shipping SA
Type: Reefer
Builder / Year : E.J. Smit – Westerbroek The Netherlands No 765 / 1962
Homeport / Flag : San Lorenzo / Honduras
Tonnage : 498gr 291nrt 954dwt
Dimensions : 74.68 X 10.49 X 6.05
Max dr : 3.729
Propulsion : Bolnes 8cylinder 1435bhp 300 X 500
Speed : 13.5
Capacity : Ins 1699 Derricks 4 X 10 SWL, 2 X 5 SWL

Subsequent history:
Laid down as Alice in service as Fes
Built as General cargo/part Reefer. In 1979 converted as full reefer.
1996 sold as Salama
1998 laid up Dubai
2002 name changed Salamah
2008 reported as DEAD ship

Photo: © P.J.Anderiesse courtesy J.Anderiesse / Archive H.Pieterse
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Plaats reactie